Tbilisi State University (TSU), Vilnius University (Lithuania), National Center for Professional Development of Teachers, and Center of Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations (CCIIR) are pleased to announce the fifth international conference: Second Language Teaching/Acquisition in the Context of Multilingual Education. The conference will be held at Tbilisi State University on 10 - 12 September 2023.
The head of the Center for Civil Integration and Inter-Ethnic Relations (CCIIR), Shalva Tabatadze, talks about the 2022-2030 action plan of the unified national strategy of education and science, in the television programs "Zoom Ganatleba" and "Sakmiani Dila".
On January 30, the Center for Civil Integration and Inter-Ethnic Relations (CCIIR) hosted a workshop with representatives of various university education programs.
Shalva Tabatadze talks about the relationship between school dropout rates and educational policy in the TV program "Pirvelamde".
Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations (CCIIR), program director and education specialist, Natia Gorgadze talks about the project "Gender-oriented education for equal educational opportunities" on the First Channel television program "Akhali Dge".
On December 20, in order to promote gender equality in education, the Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations held an event at the Ministry of Education and Science, where the schools participating in the video competition "Gender Responsive Pedagogy", were awarded. Within the event, one of the video clips, participating in the competition, was presented to the audience.
CCIIR developed the bulletin about school dropout rates from 2013-2022.
CCIIR is pleased to announce an opening for the position of Tender for the purchase of computer equipment.
CCIIR is hiring a Communications and Outreach Specialist.
Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations is implementing a new project.
CCIIR is announcing a tender to create a website and associated mobile app in the framework of the project  “MySchool.Ge/ganatleba.ge for Better Education Opportunities and Civil Engagement” (Financial Supporter: European Union through the EU for Integrity Programme for the Eastern Partnership).
The Center for Civic Integration and inter-Ethnic Relations (CCIIR) is announcing a tender for the project final evaluation consulting service in the framework of the ongoing project “Overcome gender stereotyping through school textbook analysis and teachers professional development” financed by UN WOMEN Europe and Central Asia Regional Office, UNFPA.
Detailed information about the tender can be found in the attached file.
Within the framework of the program  “EU4Gender Equality: Together against gender stereotypes and gender-based violence" (funded by the European Union, implemented jointly by UN Women and UNFPA), CCIIR invites teachers from Tbilisi, Guria, and Imereti regions for participating in the process of analyzing textbooks and conducting training.
Whithin the framewokr of the project “Supporting Multilingual Education in Georgia" (donor organization: OSCE HCNM), CCIIR announces an open call for tenders on provision on printing services. As part of project activities, the project requires the purchase of services related to printing books, guides, posters, visual aid cards. Content, format and illustrations for all of these products are provided by CCIIR. The service provider is responsible for lay-out and design of the materials.
On June 28, in the conference hall of Betsy's Hotel research results were presented by Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations (CCIIR).