Project: Preparedness for Multicultural instruction - teachers’ education in Georgia
The project was implemented with the financial support of USAID in the framework of the EWMI’s program GPAC. The project expands the knowledge on gaps in multicultural education in Georgia and sheds light on challenges existing in teachers' higher education and professional development programs. The project aims at an developing teachers' education and professional development system where multiculturalism is mainstreamed and promoted for the sake of equal educational opportunities for all.
The project has three specific objectives: 1. To study the teachers education and professional development programs on light of multiculturalism and their relevance to existing educational needs; 2. To raise awareness of a public society on complex concept of multiculturalism in education and mobilize all stakeholders for advocacy of positive policy changes; 3. To develop a comprehensive public policy document and recommendation package on teachers' professional and qualification education policy which address the needs and challenges existing in national education system.
The beneficiaries of the project are: 1. Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and respective national centers of the ministry; 2. App. 10 HEIs implementing teachers Education program on BA, MA and PhD degrees; 3. 20 senior staff of education program faculty as well as TPD programs; 4. 1726 students studying in HEIs on different degrees; 5. App. 68 000 teachers of schools; 6. The organizations possessing accrediting teachers professional development programs.
Research Methodology
• The desk-research/document review : A. Review of curriculum and syllabi of those HEIs which implement teachers education programs on different grade of tertiary education. B. Review of those programs in developing general professional and teaching skills as well as programs which develop subject teaching competencies. The programs has been implementing by the Teachers’ House since 2011 were compared with those developed and implemented by the external organizations in 2009- 2010. C. Review of the questions of the certification tests for teachers: in general professional and teaching skills and in subject competencies of social subject matters and language competencies.
• Face-to-face interviews with 332 students of BA, MA and PhD degree studying in teachers’ education programs.
• 4 focus groups with the faculty of education programs in Tbilisi, Akhaltsikhe, Kutaisi and Batumi.
• CCIIR published the final research report and recommendations package about the project “Preparedness for Multicultural Instruction-Teachers’ Education in Georgia” in Georgian and English languages.
• 3 roundtables with stakeholders were organized to present baseline and interim survey findings, discuss concrete cases and generate feedback.
• 4 public hearings were organized in higher education institutions with students and faculties of Akhaltsikhe State University, Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University, Ilia State University and Telavi State University.
• Final presentation of the project results was held by CCIIR. The results were presented to approximately 50 stakeholders including beneficiaries, government officials, policy makers, partner organizations and general public.
The research revealed that the level of intercultural sensitivity of students of teacher’s education programs is not very high. The higher education institutions and their programs cannot provide the students with intercultural competencies as well as with knowledge and skills how to manage diversity and how to develop intercultural sensitivity and tolerance in schools of general education system of Georgia. According to the research results and evident tendencies it’s possible to make conclusions and give recommendations. The results and recommendations are presented detailed in research report.