Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations (CCIIR) started implementing the second phase of the project "Integration of Society through Multilingual Education" (ISME). Ethnic minority public schools are now going to get involved in the project in order to implement bilingual education programs in their schools. In close cooperation with the Ministry of Education of Georgia 20 pilot schools will be selected from Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kakheti regions.
Currently CCIIR is conducting information meetings for the representatives of targeted schools providing them with detailed information about the project, selection process and criteria.
The project is being implemented with the financial support OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities and aims at supporting the process of integration of society and the implementation of Civil Integration and Equality Strategy and Action Plan of Government of Georgia through multilingual educational reform in Georgia.