From 4 to 6 May, workshops were conducted in the framework of the project "Prepare for Diversity and Develop Tolerance Among the Youth of Georgia" (DTYG), which is being implemented with the financial support of OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities.
The representatives of project partner universities mainly discussed about the accreditation of one-year Georgian language preparatory programs as well as BA course of Tolerance and Diversity in targeted universities, effective CLIL teaching techniques and planning thematic activities.
Besides, recently developed Teacher's Guide for the course of Tolerance and Diversity was introduced to the participants. The aim of the course is to raise students' awareness about theoretical and practical issues regarding tolerance and diversity, life of different ethno-cultural, religious or other groups in Georgia, the challenges and positive examples of cohabitation, in addition, basic characteristics of modern Georgian society. Furthermore, the course objective is to familiarize students with some existing challenges with this regard and the ways to address them properly.