From April 28 to May 1 training sessions took place in Bakuriani in the framework of the project "Integration of Society through Multilingual Education" (ISME). Trainings targeted to the project beneficiaries - representatives of 7 preschool institutions from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions.
Ana Golubeva, invited trainer and project partner shared the experience of best bilingual education practices on the example of Russian-Estonian kindergartens. She talked about how important it is that ethnic minorities start learning state language on preschool level. In addition, issues regarding the integration of modern technologies in teaching/learning processes, the importance of communication with parents, various interesting activities for children engagement etc. were discussed during the sessions.
Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations - CCIIR has been implementing the project with the financial support OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities. Project aims at supporting the process of integration of society and the implementation of Civil Integration and Equality Strategy and Action Plan of Government of Georgia through multilingual educational reform in Georgia.