On March 23-24, in Bakuriani workshop sessions were conducted by CCIIR. Partner universities of ongoing PITA program participated in 2-day workshop where report of the activities implemented in the framework of the university cooperation platform for higher education institutions implementing One Year Georgian Language Program were presented. Issues regarding the accreditation of One Year Georgian Language Preparatory Program for ethnic minorities, planning joint civil affairs activities, introducing diversity into the higher education workforce and into teaching and learning processes were also discussed at the meetings.
In addition, newly launched web platform uninet.ge was presented during workshop. It allows program staff and the academic personnel of member universities to cooperate online on university and program level and share experience.
The following universities are currently engaged in PITA program: TSU, ILIA UNI, Medical and Technical State Universities, Gori, Kutaisi, Batumi, Telavi and Samtskhe-Javakheti State Universities.
"Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness Program” [PITA] is being implemented since 2015 by UNAG with financial support of USAID.