On December 15, Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations hosted the faculty of Georgian universities. The idea of creating online networking platform between the universities, where the one year Georgian language program for ethnic minorities is being implemented was discussed in detail at the workshop. Networking platform would be a great asset and the wonderful opportunity for the program staff and the academic personnel of member universities to ensure their active cooperation and collaborative work on university and program level, to share experience and furthermore to plan and organize joint events and activities.
There were 8 university representatives who participated in a workshop held by CCIIR: Tbilisi State University, ILIA State University, Tbilisi State Medical University, Technical University, and State Universities of Gori, Telavi, Batumi and Samtskhe-Javakheti. Rusudan Chanturia, deputy chief of party of the Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness Program in Georgia - PITA also attended the workshop.
The parties have agreed the memorandum of cooperation, which they will sign soon.
The creation and development of online networking platform for the universities is supported by PITA program implemented by the UN Association of Georgia with financial support of USAID. Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations is a partner organization of the program.