On April 2-5, in the framework of the EU TEMPUS joint project "DIMTEGU - Development and Introduction of Multilingual Teacher Education programs at Universities of Georgia and Ukraine" consortium meeting was held in Kiev, Ukraine.
The main aim of the project is to support the reforms in the sphere of multilingual education.
Apart from the project partner NGO Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations (CCIIR), all consortium member universities took part in the workshop: from Georgia - TSU, ILIA State University and Samtskhe-javakheti State University; from Ukraine - Dnipropetrovsk National University and Ivan Franko National University of Lviv; from Lithuania - The University of Vilnius; from Latvia - the University of Latvia and from Germany - Goethe University Frankfurt.
The representatives of each partner institutions overviewed the project progress and shared their reports on implemented activities and achievements.
The final DIMTEGU Consortium Meeting will take place in September 2016, in Tbilisi.