CCIIR is conducting meetings with 12th grade pupils who are in their last year of school and are going to continue their studies at higher education institutions and become students. The aim of the meetings is to get acquainted them to comprehensive and detailed information on education affirmative action policy and Georgian language one year program introduced for ethnic minorities since 2010 at higher education institutions. This program (1+4) enables ethnic minorities to master Georgian language so that they can freely continue studying for a bachelor's degree.
Kakha Gabunia who is the head of TSU Georgian language one year program and project component director of CCIIR runs meetings in Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions. Pupils are encouraged to ask questions and discuss issues they are interested in. For them our organization published brochures that cover all necessary information regarding TSU program (enrollment, academic requirements, learning process etc.) Brochures were also translated in Armenian and Azerbaijanian languages.
The information meetings are being conducted within “Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness Program in Georgia" [PITA], implemented by the UN Association of Georgia with financial support of USAID. Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations is one of the partner organizations of the program.