On July 10-12, in Kvariati, Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations held a workshop with the faculty of Kutaisi, Batumi and Gori State Universities. The three-day workshop was held in the framework of the ongoing project "Incorporation of Multicultural Education Approaches in Teacher Education Programs" financed by Open Society Georgia Foundation.
The workshop participants discussed about the issues on how to develop the instruments of incorporation of multicultural education in teacher education programs or how to develop culturally relevant syllabi and learning/teaching recourses etc. In addition, the representatives of CCIIR presented the results of the project "Development of an International Model for Curricular Reform in Multicultural Education and ‎Cultural Diversity Training"(funded by the European Commission TEMPUS program).
The representatives of the universities also discussed about their future collaborative work.