On June 26, at National Library of Georgia CCIIR held a presentation of project results - “Innovative Action for Gender Equality”. The project was implemented with the financial support of UN Women and the European Union. The idea of the project was to enhance non-Georgian school teachers by involving them in the process of their professional development and career growth.
The representatives of CCIIR talked about the issues related to the gender equality in Georgia and evaluated the education policy from gender perspective. The policy document which was published by the organization was also presented at the event.
The donor organization, representatives of Teacher Professional Development Center and Ministry of Education and Science and some organizations working on gender issues attended the event.