On May 30 the faculty and the students of Gori State University visited Kachagani public school #1 (Marneuli district), where they met school administration, students, graduate students and others. This was an experience-sharing meeting that provided the opportunities to introduce multiculturalism of the country.
The meeting was held in the framework of the project "Incorporation of Multicultural Education Approaches in Teacher Education Programs" financed by Open Society Georgia Foundation. The project aims to prepare future multiculturally sensitive teachers with the ability to manage diversity in the classroom through improving the teacher education programs at the universities of Kutaisi, Batumi and Gori.
After the welcome speeches project participants performed their national dances and did some sightseeing together around Kvemo Kartli region.
Within the project Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations has been organizing and promoting such intercultural events in order to create tolerant and multiculturally sensitive environment at targeted universities.