On May 29 intercultural event was held at Kutaisi State University, where ethnic minority students of TSU one year Georgian language program met the faculty of Pedagogics and the students - future teachers of Kutaisi State University. The aim of the meeting was to share experience and deepen the cooperation between these two universities.
The meeting was held in the framework of the project "Incorporation of Multicultural Education Approaches in Teacher Education Programs" financed by Open Society Georgia Foundation. The project aims to prepare future multiculturally sensitive teachers with the ability to manage diversity in the classroom through improving the teacher education programs at the universities of Kutaisi, Batumi and Gori.
After the welcome speeches project participants did some sightseeing together around the city.
Within the project Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations has been organizing and promoting such intercultural events in order to create tolerant and multiculturally sensitive environment at targeted universities.