On May 22 teachers and the students from different public schools of Marneuli district visited Gori State Teaching University, where they met the faculty and the students of teacher education program. The aim of the meeting was to support and raise the integration process and civil engagement of ethnic minorities of Georgia.
The event was held in the framework of the project "Incorporation of Multicultural Education Approaches in Teacher Education Programs" financed by Open Society Georgia Foundation. The project aims to prepare future multiculturally sensitive teachers with the ability to manage diversity in the classroom through improving the teacher education programs at the universities of Kutaisi, Batumi and Gori.
The meeting was followed by the excursion to Uplistsikhe - an ancient rock-hewn town and Stalini museum.
Within the project Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations has been organizing and promoting such intercultural events at other targeted universities as well- Kutaisi and Batumi in order to create tolerant and multiculturally sensitive environment at targeted universities.