Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations is implementing the project "Incorporation of Multicultural Education Approaches in Teacher Education Programs" financed by Open Society Georgia Foundation. The project aims to prepare future multiculturally sensitive teachers with the ability to manage diversity in the classroom through improving the teacher education programs at the universities of Kutaisi, Batumi and Gori.
In the framework of the project CCIIR conducted workshops for the faculty of teacher education programs at each target university (Kutaisi, Batumi and Gori). At the meetings the experts of CCIIR (Shalva Tabatadze and Kakha Gabunia) presented the developed program syllabus to the faculty. In addition, how to plan and organize intercultural events which will promote tolerance and diversity at universities have been discussed at the meetings.
Project objectives
• Incorporate the intercultural aspects in teacher education programs.
• Raise qualification of in-service teachers through their professional development in order to develop tolerance and multicultural sensitivity in students.
• Create multicultural education course/module for teacher education programs at target universities.
• Organize and promote intercultural events in order to create tolerant and multiculturally sensitive environment at target universities.