On March 27-29, in Bakuriani Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations conducted gender sensitivity training for the educational practitioners. The trainings were conducted within the framework of the UN Women Project “Innovative Action for Gender Equality,” with the financial support of the European Union. The idea of the project is to enhance non-Georgian school teachers by involving them in the process of their professional development and career growth.
The gender training aims to raise gender awareness and sensitivity among national and regional educational practitioners, that on the other hand will provide new educational strategies, new gender approaches for gender sensitive and gender positive school environment.
In April teacher-trainers who have participated in the training sessions are going to conduct the same training on gender issues for local teachers in their regions (Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli).