On 11th February 2014, in hotel Sheraton Metechi Palace, Center for Civil Integration and Inter-Ethnic Relations (CCIIR) presented research results of the “Evaluation of the Effectiveness of the Quota System in Georgia.”
The research aimed to study effectiveness of the affirmative action policy and Georgian language one year program introduced for ethnic minorities since 2010 at higher education institutions. The research was conducted within the USAID’s “Advancing National Integration in Georgia” project [ANI], implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG).
The presentation allowed all stakeholders to get acquainted with the issues identified through the research as well as the recommendations developed by CCIIR. It was the first attempt to summarize the education affirmative action policy implemented for several years as part of the National Concept and Action Plan for Tolerance and Civic Integration initiated in 2009.