CCIIR is implementing a project “Dissemination of Documentary film on MLE Georgia” with the financial support of OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities (HCNM).
A documentary film “Georgia: One State Many Languages – Bridging the divide”, which was commissioned in 2012 by OSCE is about HCNM’s ten-year engagement in language education in Georgia.
The film aims to raise awareness on the advantages, achievements and challenges of the MLE reform implemented by Ministry of Education of Georgia and reach out to all stakeholders.
For that reason, CCIIR organized film screenings and subsequent discussions for various audiences, with the opportunity to talk to people who have benefited from the MLE reform or other HCNM-supported activities. The moderators of the discussions were the experts working in that field.
Within the project 16 meetings were held in the regions of Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti: in Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe, Ninotsminda, Marneuli, Gardabani, Bolnisi, Dmanisi and in Tsalka. Representatives of minority schools and communities (teachers, school administration, school children and their parents) engaged in the meetings/debates at the village schools and Education Recourse Centers.
Through this short documentary film, the HCNM is taking stock of the achievements attained to make both the necessity for further commitment and the challenges at hand more tangible for the actors involved across the education chain. It covers the changes perceived among the communities in minority areas and the steps made and still to be made by government decisions affecting such aspects as policy, curriculum, teachers’ professional development, facilities, etc. The documentary film also provides an opportunity to give a voice to the many actors involved and give them a new impetus to pursue their joint commitment in the reform.