The CCIIR is conducting a research study to examine whether the new affirmative action policy ensures its declared goal – an equal educational opportunities for all students.
The CCIIR aims to study and investigate the following issues related to the Affirmative Action polity and its performance evaluation: (a) The recruitment of students from minority regions of Georgia and the level of information about the affirmative action policy in minority population; (b) To study an appropriateness and relevance of the affirmative action policy in terms of its impact on the education outcomes of the minority students on tertiary education level; (c) To determine the level of preparedness of minority students for the tertiary education participating in special one-year Georgian language program within the policy; (d) To observe, monitor and evaluate the process of the learning/teaching in terms of academic performance, infrastructure, other important components for success of affirmative action; (e) to study general impact of the affirmative action policy on the minority community groups living in Georgia; (f) finally, to study the problems of ethnic minority students’ after the completion of one year Georgian language program and moving at Bachelor level at higher educational institutions of Georgia.
The CCIIR is seeking to learn the perceptions and attitudes of stakeholders, particularly the policy making and implementing MoES officials, HEI faculties, School personnel and school students, students and graduates of special one-year Georgian language course within the affirmative action policy program at the HEIs and study impact of the policy on the behavior and knowledge performance and outcomes.
The methodologies to be employed in this study and evaluation include three approaches represented in qualitative, quantitative and statistical research methods:
Analysis of the teaching/learning materials, including textbooks, visual and audio resources and their complementary materials as well as curricular of the programs: Along with curricular all textbooks and other teaching/learning materials used by the programs of Tbilisi Javakhishvili and Ilia universities, Akhalkalaki college and Akhaltsikhe institutions will be reviewed and analyzed, the studying environment learnt and the lectures observed.
Face-To-Face Interviews: Interviews with current students of Georgian Language program, and first and second cohorts of those finishing the program and proceeding with BA program will be surveyed through standardized questionnaire evaluating the preparedness for enrolment, performance and attitude towards the affirmative action policy.
Besides, 8 Interviews with education officials will be held. More specifically: 1. 2 Deputy Ministers; 2. Head of the National Centre for Teachers’ Professional Development; 3. Head of the National Examinations and Assessment Centre; 4. Four Heads of the Georgian Language Programs within the policy in the HEIs will be held.
Focus Group Discussions: 10 Group discussions will be held. More specifically: 1. 4 FGDs with the secondary school students and parents in Kvemo Kartli and Samtkhe-Javakheti regions; 2. 2 FGD with the teachers, tutors of the 12th grade students; 3. 4 FGD faculties of 4 HEIs will take place.
Questionnaires: The investigation will employ questionnaires for the students of the Georgian Language program and those admitted and studying at BA programs. The questionnaire will seek for learning performance, awareness and attitudes of the students towards the affirmative action policy and programs within it. The questionnaire will be composed of several sections and each certain section will seek after answering the key questions of the research and evaluation.
Research primary “population”: app. 1500 students studying at the Georgian Language program or continuing education in BA programs.
After analyzing research results CCIIR will develop and publish recommendation package and public policy document for more effective implementation of the affirmative action policy.