On June 21, in the Ministry of Education and Science CCIIR awarded teachers with certificates for participation in teachers exchange program.
Deputy Minister Aluda Goglichidze and other invited guests attended the certificate award ceremony. Mr. Goglichidze emphasized the importance of projects in Georgia related to civil integration.
The aim of the exchange program “Teachers Partnership between Kvemo Kartli /Samtskhe-Javakheti and other regions of Georgia” was to facilitate the process of bilingual teaching at minority schools by increasing Georgian language capacities of selected teachers of grades 1-6 from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti.
Within the framework of the project, 40 ethnic minority teachers went for one month to Georgian schools to teach their respective subjects together with their Georgian colleagues.
The project was implemented by CCIIR with the financial support of OSCE and close cooperation of Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.