On 26-29 April, in Bakuriani public school CCIIR conducted training sessions for teachers who participate in the teacher exchange program. The aim of the training was to provide these teachers with detailed information about the program’s goals, objectives and its related issues.
The objective of the project is to facilitate the process of bilingual teaching at minority schools by increasing Georgian language capacities of selected teachers of grades 1-4 from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti.
Within the framework of the project, 40 ethnic minority teachers – 20 from Samtskhe-Javakheti and 20 from Kvemo Kartli went for one month to Georgian schools to teach their respective subjects together with their Georgian colleagues.
This experience will enable the guest teachers to increase their Georgian language skills which are relevant for the subject and practice conducting classes in Georgian language. In particular, teachers would master oral communication in Georgian language as well as learn using two languages in communication with Georgian language pupils.
“Georgian and non-Georgian school teachers of grades 1-4 will share their experience with one another. This kind of cooperation sets the future prospects for development of mutual projects and work together on their implementation strategy” – said Natia Gorgadze, program manager of Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations.
The project is being implemented with the financial support of OSCE and close cooperation of Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and thus, supports its reforms in that direction.