On 18 April, at “Caucasian House”, The Center for Cultural Relations, Galaktion Tabidze st. 20, Center for Civil Integration and Inter-Ethnic Relations (CCIIR) jointly with the Korean Foundation for the first time in Georgia organized an international conference “Future Prospects of the Georgian-Korean Economic Cooperation”.
The conference aimed at raising the awareness of the Georgian people on the economic development of South Korea, presenting the past as well as the current situation of the Georgian-Korean economic relations and discussing the prospects of the future cooperation between the two countries.
The opening speeches of the conference were given by Kim Hoekil, Director of the Moscow Office of the Korea Foundation and Natia Gorgadze, Head of the Center for Civil Integration and Inter-Ethnic Relations (CCIIR).
The speakers of the event were Vakhtang Kolbaia, Acting chairman of Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia; Kim Jaecheol, Counsellor of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Georgia (Residency: Azerbaijan); Giorgi Abashishvili, Deputy Dean, Head of the Economic Research and Consulting Center at Iliauni Business School; Lee Yeonho, Professor of the Department of Political Science and International Studies at Yonsei University and Ketevan Gochitashvili, Doctor of Philology, Professor of the Faculty of Humanities at Tbilisi State University.