CCIIR is launching an exchange program “Teachers Partnership between Kvemo Kartli /Samtskhe-Javakheti and other regions of Georgia” with the financial support of OSCE.
The project is being implemented with the close cooperation of Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and supports its reforms in that direction.
The objective of the project is to facilitate the process of bilingual teaching at minority schools by increasing Georgian language capacities of selected teachers of grades 1-4 from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti. Within the framework of the project, 40 teachers – 20 from Samtskhe-Javakheti and 20 from Kvemo Kartli – will spend one month at Georgian schools and teach their respective subjects together with their Georgian colleagues.
This experience will enable the guest teachers to increase their Georgian language skills which are relevant for the subject and practice conducting classes in Georgian language. In particular, teachers would master oral communication in Georgian language as well as learn using two languages in communication with Georgian language pupils;
In order to facilitate interaction and facilitate the transfer of language and professional skills, guest teachers will be accommodated with their colleagues.
“Georgian and non-Georgian school teachers of grades 1-4 will share their experience with one another. This kind of cooperation sets the future prospects for development of mutual projects and work together on their implementation strategy” – said Shalva Tabatadze director of Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations.
The exchange program for teachers will start on 20th April and end on 20th May. Graduation will take place at Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, where all the project participants will be awarded a certificate of achievement.