The scientific- methodological journal ,,Bilingual Education’’ has been publishing quarterly by The Center for Civil Integration and Inter - Ethnic Relations (CCIIR) in the framework of the project -‘’Supporting Multilingual Educational Reform in Georgia’’ funded by the OSCE office of High Commissioner on National Minorities.
Currently, the fifth volume of the journal has been issued, where you can view the articles of Georgian authors as well as articles of foreign authors. Presented articles concerning the issues such as: Bilingual Education Developments in General Education: Estonia’s Experience; Measurement of Intercultural Sensitivity of Georgian Students; Georgian Dialectology Issues- Notes to the Georgian Jews Intonation of Speech, etc.
The articles in “Bilingual Education”present five core directions ’: (1) The theory, research, policy and practice of bilingual education; (2) implementation and outcomes of bilingual pilot programs in 40 non-Georgian schools; (3) Aspects of subject and language integrated teaching methodology; (4) Administration of bilingual schools and programs; (5) Frequently asked questions and replies on bilingual education
pdfJournal ,,Bilingual Education'' # 5 (2011)