National Center for Teacher Professional Development and National Curriculum and Assessment Center are implementing voucher funding program of Georgian as a second language teachers professional development. The program is funded by World Bank in the framework of the Japan grant.
Testing revealed 310 teachers, who need to increase language competence.
Through the special competition two programs were revealed. On the basis of these programs educational trainings are conducting in two Regions of Georgia ( Kvemo- Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti) densely populated by ethnical minorities. 13 groups in 6 cities were filled by the ,,Center for Civil Integration and Inter-Ethnic Relations ‘’ and teachers from Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Tsalka, Gardabani, Marneuli and Bolnisi will be provided with 15-day course before the end of June. In the case of successful completion of the course, teachers will take language ownership certificates accordance with their level of knowledge.