The Centre For Civil Integration and Inter-Ethnic Relations (CCIIR) has been implementing the project “Protecting Minority Educational Rights through Bilingual Education” since December, 2009 in cooperation with the European Commission under the – European Instrument for democracy and Human Rights( EIDHR) programme. Under the project framework 18 trainers from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe – Javakheti regions were selected. Trainers are implied to be prepared by the special group of project expert. According to the project objectives those 18 retrained trainers will be equipped with necessary skills to organize follow-up trainings in language and contend integrated learning for at least one teacher of elementary grade from every non-Georgian school of Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe – Javakheti regions.
The training was broken down into three separate stages; the first phase on Oct 1-5th as well as the second one on Oct 14-18 has already taken place.
The training sessions covered the issues as followed: